Visit / Get Married

B-2 VISTOR VISA

Issued to persons visiting the United States for pleasure. Pleasure is defined as legitimate activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment, and activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature.


K-1

FIANCEE VISA

The K-1 visa is issued to a fianc(e) of a United States citizen who is entering the United States to marry to his/her fianc(e).


K-3

VISIT USC SPOUSE

The K-3 visa is issued to a foreign national waiting for his/her application for permanent residence to be processed, and is entering the United States to join his/her U.S. Citizen spouse. A dependent child of a K-3 visa holder is considered a K-4 nonimmigrant when accompanying the K-3 visa holder into the U.S. There is no need to file a separate petition in the U.S. for the dependant child (under 21) of a K-3 visa holder. Once the K-3 is approved the beneficiary will obtain that visa and all dependant K-4 visas for his/her children at the U.S. Consulate.


V-1

VISIT LPR SPOUSE

Issued to Spouses of U.S. Lawful Permanent Residents who are the beneficiary of an immigrant visa petition that has been pending with the Bureau of Citizenship & Immigration Services for at least 3 years or that has been approved and 3 years has passed since the filing date.


V-2

VISIT LPR PARENTS

Issued to Children of U.S. Lawful Permanent Residents who are the beneficiary of an immigrant visa petition that has been pending with the Bureau of Citizenship & Immigration Services for at least 3 years or that has been approved and 3 years has passed since the filing date.


V-3

Issued to the child of either a V-1 or V-2 beneficiary, if eligible to accompany or follow to join the principal visa holder. Specifically, children of Spouses (See V-1) or Children (See V-2) of U.S. Lawful Permanent Residents (Green Card) where the primary visa holder is the beneficiary of an immigrant visa petition that has been pending with the Bureau of Citizenship & Immigration Services for at least 3 years or that has been approved and 3 years has passed since the filing date.

Return to top
LinksClick Here to Return HomeClick Here to Return HomeCitizenship / NaturalizationGreen Card / Permanent ResidenceWorkStudy / TrainVisit / Get Married